Staff Assignments

Connecticut Rivers Council                                                                                  Boy Scouts of America
Council Staff Responsibilities 2024
         
COUNCIL ASSIGNMENT
STAFF  ASSIGNED 
ALTERNATE STAFF
SUPPORT
 
COUNCIL  ASSIGNMENT
STAFF ASSIGNED
ALTERNATE STAFF
SUPPORT
ADMINISTRATION
    
ACTIVITIES
Alex/Sean
 Pat Malin
 
Advisory Council
Mark Switzer
 
Maria Martinez
     
Comp & Benefits
Mark Switzer
 
Maria Martinez
 
DEVELOPMENT
   
Council President
Mark Switzer
 
Maria Martinez 
 
Orvis Clay Shoot
Marj Dedrick
Jay Messier
 
Executive Board
Mark Switzer
Kevin McClelland
Maria Martinez
 
Foundations/Grants
Marj Dedrick
Mark Switzer
 
Governance
Mark Switzer
 
Maria Martinez
 
Golf Tournament
Marj Dedrick
Jay Messier
 
Legal Counsel
Mark Switzer
 
Maria Martinez
 
United Way
Marj Dedrick
Mark Switzer
 
Nominating
Mark Switzer
 
Maria Martinez
 
Charter Oak
Jay Messier
Kevin McClelland
 
Risk Management
Sean Fogle
Mark Switzer
Maria Martinez
 
Salute to youth
Kevin McClelland
Jay Messier
 
Strategic Plan
Mark Switzer
Kevin McClelland
Maria Martinez
 
Bristol Clay Shoot
Jay Messier
Kevin McClelland
 
Technology
Kevin McClelland
 
Maria Martinez
     
Trustees
Mark Switzer
Kevin McClelland
Maria Martinez
 
CAMPING/OUTDOOR ADVENTURE
Sean Fogle
 
Michele Soboslai
Insurance
Sean Fogle
Mark Switzer
Maria Martinez
 
Camping Committee
Sean Fogle
  
     
OA ( Order of the Arrow)
Sean Fogle
  
FISCAL 
    
Resident Boy Scout Camp
Nelson, Boyd
Sean Fogle
 
Audit
Kevin McClelland
Mark Switzer
Maria Martinez
 
Resident Cub Camp
Nelson, Boyd
Sean Fogle
 
Budget
Kevin McClelland
Mark Switzer
Maria Martinez
 
Blue Cards Issues 
Michele Soboslai 
Sean Fogle
 
Capital Campaign
Marj Dedrick
Kevin McClelland
Maria Martinez
 
Camp Registrations
Michele Soboslai
Sean Fogle
 
Treasurer
Kevin McClelland
Mark Switzer
Maria Martinez 
 
Properties
Austin/Sean
  
     
Camp Matienance 
Austin Deschamps
Sean Fogle
 
COMMISSIONER SERVICE
        
Commisioners
Alex Cantor
Kevin McClelland
Maria Martinez
 
RELATIONSHIPS
   
     
Duty to God
Sean Fogle
  
PROGRAM
    
NESA/Alumni
Marj Dedrick
Alex Cantor
 
Advancement
Chip Goss
Alex Cantor
  
Report to the State
Sean Fogle
Kevin McClelland 
 
Outside Program Partners
Sean Fogle 
       
Cub Day Camps
Seiser/Boyd/Nelson
Sean Fogle
  
MEMBERSHIP 
   
East Camporee
Chip Goss
   
Membership Validation
Kevin McClelland 
Mark Switzer
Maria Martinez
West Camporee
Jay Messier
Lucas Blinn
  
Council Coordinated Mtg
Alex Cantor 
Kevin McClelland
 
NYLT
Sean Fogle 
   
Special Needs
Marj Dedrick
  
Silver Beaver
Alex Cantor
Chip Goss
  
Loaner Gear (Gaga Pits, Derby, etc)
Ricki Ann Levesque
Alex Cantor
Michele Soboslai
University of Scouting
Alex Cantor
Lucas Blinn
      
Incident Reportins
Sean Fogle 
Kevin McClelland 
  
YOUNG ADULT PROGRAMS (Exploring & Venturing)
Eugene Goss
  
Council Recognition Dinner
Alex Cantor
Eugene
      
Merit Badge Counselor Renewal
Kevin McClelland
Alex Cantor
Michele Soboslai
 
DISTRICTS
   
Membership
Alex Cantor
Kevin McClelland 
  
Western
Lucas Blinn
Alex Cantor
 
my.scouting
 Michele Soboslai
Alex Cantor
 
 
Charter Oak 
Jason Messier
Alex Cantor
 
Popcorn
Jay Messier
Mark Switzer
Liz Del Valle
 
Leaders of the Revolution
Chip Goss
Alex Cantor
 
Scoutreach
Ricki Ann Levesque
Alex Cantor
  
Southeastern
Pat Malin
Alex Cantor
 
Training
Lucas Blinn
Alex Cantor
  
 
 
 
 
Wood Badge
Lucas Blinn
Alex Cantor
  
 
 
  
     
 
 
  
Communications Support
    
 
 
  
Public Relations
Sean Fogle
Mark Switzer
      
Social Media
Sean Fogle
Chip Goss
  
Certificate of Insurance
Kay Shaw 
Maria Martinez 
 
Council Communications
Sean Fogle
  
 
Eagles
Kay Shaw
Maria Martinez 
 
Website
Sean Fogle
Alex Cantor
  
Membership/joining Questions*
District Staff Member
Kevin McClelland
 
 Licensing
Sean Fogle
   
Registration Questions (Scouts)
District Staff Member
Kevin McClelland
 
     
Password  Reset 
Kevin McClelland
 
Michele Soboslai